Storage of Stage Pyrotechnics
Posted by admin on 26 September 2006 - 15:39:07
news: nav_info.gifOne of the most frequently asked questions the association receives is 'How should I be storing stage pyrotechnics?'

Whether you are a theatre or other entertainment venue or theatrical supplier, as far as the law is concerned, all pyrotechnic devices are one of four Hazard Types (HT) and these are defined in Regulation 2 of the Manufacture and Storage of Explosives Regulations 2005 (MSER). Which HT a particular device is must be determined by the person storing it or by the manufacturer.

Click here to read the full advice.



Extended News